Hostos Community College logo

Student Development & Enrollment Management
Academic Achievement
Accessibility Resource Center
Admissions
Athletics & Recreation
Career Services
Children’s Center
College Discovery
COPE
Counseling Services
Financial Aid
Health and Wellness
Registrar
Single Stop
Student Activities
Student Leadership Academy
Student Life
Student Success Coaching Unit (SSCU)
Testing
Transfer Services
Veterans and Reservists


Student Leadership Academy
Developing Leaders for a Changing World

Leadership Awards and Recognition

2007-2008

New York State Assembly/Senate Puerto Rican/Hispanic Task Force Somos El Futuro Scholarship (Model Senate)City University of New York Leadership and Service Award

Mercedes Williams National Conference on Ethics in America at West Point Certificate
Sandra May Flowers New York State Assembly/Senate Puerto Rican/Hispanic Task Force Somos El Futuro Scholarship (Model Senate)
Elizabeth Soriano New York State Assembly/Senate Puerto Rican/Hispanic Task Force Somos El Futuro Scholarship (Model Senate)
City University of New York Leadership and Service Awar
City University of New York Leadership Academy Fellowship
Liliete Lopez New York State Assembly/Senate Puerto Rican/Hispanic Task Force Somos El Futuro Scholarship (Model Senate)
Kerri-Ann Mchayle City University of New York Leadership and Service Award
Yissely Ortiz Hostos Student Leadership Academy Debate Competition-First Prize 
Jonathan Bayne Hostos Student Leadership Academy Debate Competition-Second Prize
Yocasta Polanco Hostos Student Leadership Academy Debate Competition-Third Prize  
Frankter Natera Hostos Student Leadership Academy Debate Competition-Honorable Mention

 

2008-2009

CUNY Ambassadors Program CertificateCity University of New York Leadership and Service Award

Liliete Lopez Hostos Student Leadership Academy Service Award
City University of New York Leadership and Service Award
City University of New York Leadership Academy Fellowship
Salamata Yoda Hostos Student Leadership Academy Service Award
Theudys Mejia-Perez Hostos Emerging Student Leadership and Service Award
Patricia Ubiera-Guerrero Hostos Emerging Student Leadership and Service Award
Sandra May Flowers City University of New York Leadership and Service Award
Elizabeth Seworye Hostos Student Leadership Academy Debate Competition-First Prize
CUNY Ambassadors Program Certificate
Sarah Delany Hostos Student Leadership Academy Debate Competition-Second Prize
CUNY Ambassadors Program Certificate
Angel Mercado Hostos Student Leadership Academy Debate Competition-Third Prize
Ronald Hunter Hostos Student Leadership Academy Debate Competition-Honorable Mention
Viola Burgess CUNY Ambassadors Program Certificate
Lesly Iscoa Torres CUNY Ambassadors Program Certificate
Yissely Ortiz CUNY Ambassadors Program Certificate
Adedigba Salami CUNY Ambassadors Program Certificate
Yao Badagbon CUNY Ambassadors Program Certificate
Gael Georges CUNY Ambassadors Program Certificate
Jennifer Ansah Non-Traditional Leader Award
Michele Lara Arthur Non-Traditional Leader Award

 

2009-2010

City University of New York Leadership and Service AwardCity University of New York Leadership and Service Award

Ricarda Contreras National Conference on Ethics in America at West Point Certificate
Gael Georges National Conference on Ethics in America at West Point Certificate
Non-Traditional Leader Award
Diana Sanchez de Pena Hostos Student Leadership Academy Service Award
Mark Cruz Hostos Student Leadership Academy Service Award
Patricia Espinosa Hostos Emerging Student Leadership and Service Award
Imane Elomari Hostos Emerging Student Leadership and Service Award
Ernest Malave (CUNY) Leadership Academy Fellowship
Ronald Hunter City University of New York Leadership and Service Award
Maria Delgado City University of New York Leadership and Service Award
Hostos Student Leadership Academy Debate Competition-Second Prize
 
Qudus Lawal Kaplan Leadership Program Fellowship
Rudolf Mbadinga Hostos Student Leadership Academy Debate Competition-First Prize
Andrei Stratulat Hostos Student Leadership Academy Debate Competition-Third Prize
Soulare Abdou Raoufou Hostos Student Leadership Academy Debate Competition-Honorable Mention
Kerri-Ann Mchayle Leadership and Service Study Abroad Scholarship
Shalanda Tolbert Non-Traditional Leader Award

 

2010-2011

Hostos Student Leadership Academy Debate CompetitionHostos Student Leadership Academy Debate Competition

Imane Elomari National Conference on Ethics in America at West Point Certificate
Elvin Mendez National Conference on Ethics in America at West Point Certificate
Manuel Mercedes Hostos Student Leadership Academy Service Award
Gretcher Hernandez Hostos Student Leadership Academy Service Award
Anel Vicente Hostos Student Leadership Academy Service Award
Michele Quintero Williams Hostos Emerging Student Leadership and Service Award
New York State Assembly/Senate Puerto Rican/Hispanic Task Force Somos El Futuro Scholarship (Model Senate)
Michael A. Cruz City University of New York Leadership and Service Award
Hostos Student Leadership Academy Debate Competition-Honorable Mention
Katherine Triunfel City University of New York Leadership and Service Award
Unannounced Ernest Malave (CUNY) Leadership Academy Fellowship
Sandra May Flowers Networking Challenge Award
David Mendez New York State Assembly/Senate Puerto Rican/Hispanic Task Force Somos El Futuro Scholarship (Model Senate)
Enoch Sowah Kaplan Leadership Program Fellowship

Marianna Rivera

Kaplan Leadership Program Fellowship

Rudolf Mbadinga Hostos Student Leadership Academy Debate Competition-First Prize
Above and Beyond the Call Scholarship and Award
Ronald Hunter Hostos Student Leadership Academy Debate Competition-Second Prize
Hassan Jalloh Hostos Student Leadership Academy Debate Competition-Third Prize
Aboudoubaki Boukari Non-Traditional Leader Award
Ashlee Bustamente Non-Traditional Leader Award
Myra Molina Hostos Athletic Leaders Organization Scholar-Athlete Award
Tiffany Nichols Hostos Athletic Leaders Organization Scholar-Athlete Award
Yuly Rodriguez Hostos Athletic Leaders Organization Scholar-Athlete Award
Andre Morgan New York Needs You Fellowship
Mark Cruz Above and Beyond the Call Scholarship and Award
Mayi Custodio Saving the Day Award

CUNY Leadership AwardsCUNY Leadership Awards
CUNY Leadership AwardsCUNY Leadership Awards

 

2011-2012

Michael A. Cruz Malave Leadership Academy’s Campus Leadership and Student Service (CLASS) Fellow
Manuel Mercedes Malave Leadership Academy’s Campus Leadership and Student Service (CLASS) Fellow
National Conference on Ethics in America at West Point Certificate
Vice Chancellor’s Excellence in Leadership Award
Ashlee Bustamente Malave Leadership Academy’s CUNY Corps Fellow
Above and Beyond the Call Award
Derick Moore Malave Leadership Academy’s CUNY Corps Fellow
Gretcher Hernandez Malave Leadership Academy’s The Student Investment Advocate’s (SIA) Program Fellow
Mark Cruz Malave Leadership Academy’s The Student Investment Advocate’s (SIA) Program Fellow
Augusto Kennedy Networking Challenge Award
Leandra Carter Networking Challenge Award
Elvia Bustos Acevedo National Conference on Ethics in America at West Point Certificate
Emilie Bouda Hostos Student Leadership Academy Service Award
Julio Pascual Hostos Emerging Student Leadership and Service Award
Augusto Kennedy Non-Traditional Leader Award
Makea Lowe Non-Traditional Leader Award
Lesny Suazo Non-Traditional Leader Award
Ruth Romero Vice Chancellor’s Excellence in Leadership Award
Katherine Triunfel Sadie Nash Leadership Project Fellowship

CUNY Leadership AwardsCUNY Leadership Awards
CUNY Leadership AwardsCUNY Leadership Awards
CUNY Leadership Awards CUNY Leadership Awards

 

2012-2013

Ruth Romero Malave Leadership Academy’s The Student Investment Advocate’s (SIA) Program Fellow
Philip David Ellison Malave Leadership Academy’s The Student Investment Advocate’s (SIA) Program Fellow
Julio Pascual Malave Leadership Academy’s The Student Investment Advocate’s (SIA) Program Fellow
Jaquonna Hardy Malave Leadership Academy’s The Student Investment Advocate’s (SIA) Program Fellow
Hostos Emerging Student Leadership and Service Award
Hostos Student Leadership Academy Debate Competition-Honorable Mention
Elvia Bustos Acevedo Malave Leadership Academy’s CUNY Corps Fellow
Non-Traditional Leader Award
Oyamiwa Walker Malave Leadership Academy’s CUNY Corps Fellow
Above and Beyond the Call Award
Latoya Speller Malave Leadership Academy’s CUNY Corps Fellow
Hostos Student Leadership Academy Service Award
Above and Beyond the Call Award
Emilie Bouda Malave Leadership Academy’s CUNY Corps Fellow
Ameen Alhubaishi Networking Challenge Award
Adelyn Castro Networking Challenge Award
Reginald Thomas Gardner Networking Challenge Award
Hostos Student Leadership Academy Debate Competition-Third Prize
Rosa Elena Gomez Networking Challenge Award
Radhames Toribio Networking Challenge Award
Non-Traditional Leader Award
Dario Peralta Vice Chancellor’s Excellence in Leadership Award
George Alvarenga Vice Chancellor’s Excellence in Leadership Award
Hostos Student Leadership Academy Debate Competition-First Prize
Juan Escobar National Conference on Ethics in America at West Point Certificate
Sandra May Flowers National Conference on Ethics in America at West Point Certificate
Makea Lowe Hostos Student Leadership Academy Service Award
Fevidaury Valerio Arias Hostos Emerging Student Leadership and Service Award
Vilo Jaquez Hostos Student Leadership Academy Debate Competition-Second Prize
Maria Fernanda Ruiz Pozo Hostos Student Leadership Academy Debate Competition-Honorable Mention
Lesny Suazo Above and Beyond the Call Award
Makea Lowe Above and Beyond the Call Award
Thomas Baez Study Abroad Scholarship (China)
Maskana Adedjouman Study Abroad Scholarship (China)
William Osorio Jr Mayor’s NYC Dad’s Matter Award Recipient
   
2012 National Model
United Nations Team-D.C.
(Representing Italy)
Dario Peralta
George Alvarenga
Rosa Castro Colon
Rose Elena Gomez
Jaquonna Hardy
Jean Bouda
Jhanna Nolasco
Catherine Collado
Elvia Bustos Acevedo
Yandry Taveras
Ruth Romero (Head Delegate)

Honorable Mention
http://www.nmun.org/dc_archives/
dc12_downloads/2012NMUNDC%20
Award%20Posting.pdf

 

 

CUNY Leadership AwardsCUNY Leadership Awards
CUNY Leadership AwardsCUNY Leadership Awards
CUNY Leadership AwardsCUNY Leadership Awards

 

2013-2014

Dario Peralta Malave Leadership Academy’s The Student Investment Advocate’s (SIA) Program Fellow
Sheila Javier Suarez Malave Leadership Academy’s The Student Investment Advocate’s (SIA) Program Fellow
Adelyn Castro Malave Leadership Academy’s The Student Investment Advocate’s (SIA) Program Fellow
Rosa Elena Gomez Malave Leadership Academy’s The Student Investment Advocate’s (SIA) Program Fellow
Fevidaury Valerio Arias Malave Leadership Academy’s CUNY Corps Fellow
Orlando Roche Malave Leadership Academy’s CUNY Corps Fellow
Ameen Alhubaishi Malave Leadership Academy’s CUNY Corps Fellow
Lesny Suazo Malave Leadership Academy’s CUNY Corps Fellow
Makea Lowe Malave Leadership Academy’s CUNY Corps Fellow

Back to Previous Page